Skip to main content
Rankings

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Ranking

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines scores 8.8/100, ranked #182 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.8/100 #182 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Saint Vincent and the Grenadines compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#182
050100

Stronger than 7% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead181

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#180Grenada9.8/100
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (you)8.8/100
#183San Marino8.7/100
#184Tonga8.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass34.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion51.6
Resilience51.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position59.7
Trajectory46.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks #182

Why Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks #182

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines scores 8.8 out of 100 and ranks #182 among 195 countries, between Antigua and Barbuda above and San Marino below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 59.7: inflation tamed at 3.6%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 18.1%; a current-account deficit of $0 billion (13.5% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.7. On the military board the country stands at 32.3, ranked #116. Head of government: Godwin Friday (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#180Grenada9.8/100#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100(you)
#183San Marino8.7/100#184Tonga8.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — Country ProfileSaint Vincent and the Grenadines — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — TimelineGodwin Friday — Leader of Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesWhat is the population of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?Who is the president of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — City ProfileVincent van Gogh: the painter the world found too late

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks #182 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.8/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 59.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank?

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks #182 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.8/100.

What is Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's military power score?

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines's military power score is 32.34/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.