Skip to main content
Rankings

Antigua and Barbuda Ranking

Antigua and Barbuda scores 9.23/100, ranked #181 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 9.23/100 #181 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Antigua and Barbuda compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#181
050100

Stronger than 7% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−41.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead180

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#179Monaco10.1/100
#180Grenada9.8/100
#181Antigua and Barbuda (you)9.2/100
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100
#183San Marino8.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass35.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.8
Resilience46.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position60.1
Trajectory49.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Antigua and Barbuda ranks #181

Why Antigua and Barbuda ranks #181

Antigua and Barbuda scores 9.2 out of 100 and ranks #181 among 195 countries, between Grenada above and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 60.1: GDP per capita of $29,600 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; only 6% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 49.4. On the military board the country stands at 30.9, ranked #133. Head of government: Gaston Browne (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#179Monaco10.1/100#180Grenada9.8/100
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100(you)
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100#183San Marino8.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Antigua and Barbuda — Country ProfileAntigua and Barbuda — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Antigua and Barbuda — TimelineGaston Browne — Leader of Antigua and BarbudaWhat is the population of Antigua and Barbuda?Who is the president of Antigua and Barbuda?Saint John's, Antigua and Barbuda — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Antigua and Barbuda?

Antigua and Barbuda ranks #181 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 9.23/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 60.1, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Antigua and Barbuda rank?

Antigua and Barbuda ranks #181 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 9.23/100.

What is Antigua and Barbuda's military power score?

Antigua and Barbuda's military power score is 30.86/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.