Skip to main content
Rankings

Comoros Ranking

Comoros scores 11.52/100, ranked #173 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 11.52/100 #173 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Comoros compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#173
050100

Stronger than 11% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−39.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead172

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#171Barbados15.7/100
#172Samoa11.6/100
#173Comoros (you)11.5/100
#174Vanuatu11.4/100
#175Andorra11.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass41.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion41.5
Resilience50.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.1
Trajectory40.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Comoros ranks #173

Why Comoros ranks #173

Comoros scores 11.5 out of 100 and ranks #173 among 195 countries, between Samoa above and Vanuatu below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 28% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 1.0%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.8. On the military board the country stands at 33.8, ranked #102. Head of government: Azali Assoumani (President).

Ranked nearby

#171Barbados15.7/100#172Samoa11.6/100
#173Comoros11.5/100(you)
#174Vanuatu11.4/100#175Andorra11.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Comoros — Country ProfileComoros — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Comoros — TimelineAzali Assoumani — Leader of ComorosDid Comoros acquire Military cooperation agreement?What is the population of Comoros?Who is the president of Comoros?Moroni, Comoros — City Profile

Comoros ranks #173 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 11.52/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Comoros rank?

Comoros ranks #173 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 11.52/100.

What is Comoros's military power score?

Comoros's military power score is 33.76/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.