Skip to main content
Rankings

Uruguay Ranking

Uruguay scores 51.4/100, ranked #94 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.4/100 #94 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Uruguay compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#94
050100

Stronger than 52% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead93

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#92Senegal51.4/100
#93Honduras51.4/100
#94Uruguay (you)51.4/100
#95Slovakia51.3/100
#96Cameroon51.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion68.5
Resilience59.8
Reach13.7
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position42.5
Trajectory40.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Uruguay ranks #94

Why Uruguay ranks #94

Uruguay scores 51.4 out of 100 and ranks #94 among 195 countries, between Honduras above and Slovakia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 68.5: 95% of its electricity from low-carbon sources; GDP per capita of $32,000 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: fertility of 1.3 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.2. On the military board the country stands at 25.6, ranked #181. Head of government: Yamandú Orsi (President).

Ranked nearby

#92Senegal51.4/100#93Honduras51.4/100
#94Uruguay51.4/100(you)
#95Slovakia51.3/100#96Cameroon51.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Uruguay — Country ProfileUruguay — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Uruguay — TimelineYamandú Orsi — Leader of UruguayWhat is the population of Uruguay?Who is the president of Uruguay?Montevideo, Uruguay — City ProfileWho won the last election in Uruguay?

Uruguay ranks #94 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.4/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 68.5, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Uruguay rank?

Uruguay ranks #94 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.4/100.

What is Uruguay's military power score?

Uruguay's military power score is 25.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.