Skip to main content
Rankings

Uganda Ranking

Uganda scores 53.09/100, ranked #75 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.09/100 #75 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Uganda compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#75
050100

Stronger than 62% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead74

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#73Guatemala53.3/100
#74Cambodia53.2/100
#75Uganda (you)53.1/100
#76Ireland52.7/100
#77Costa Rica52.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion46.5
Resilience49.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position58.7
Trajectory50.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Uganda ranks #75

Why Uganda ranks #75

Uganda scores 53.1 out of 100 and ranks #75 among 195 countries, between Cambodia above and Ireland below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 60.1: inflation tamed at 3.3%; unemployment near 3.0% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: fertility of 5.1 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up; a median age of 16 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 50.2. On the military board the country stands at 25.3, ranked #182. Head of government: Yoweri Museveni (President).

Ranked nearby

#73Guatemala53.3/100#74Cambodia53.2/100
#75Uganda53.1/100(you)
#76Ireland52.7/100#77Costa Rica52.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Uganda — Country ProfileUganda — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Uganda — TimelineYoweri Museveni — Leader of UgandaDid Uganda acquire Diamond DA62 MPP Guardian ISR aircraft?Did Uganda acquire Engineering/naval assets: 2 IMR T-55-based armoured recovery vehicles, TMK-2 trench digger, GAZ-66 trucks, gen?What is the population of Uganda?Who is the president of Uganda?

Uganda ranks #75 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.09/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 60.1, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Uganda rank?

Uganda ranks #75 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.09/100.

What is Uganda's military power score?

Uganda's military power score is 25.29/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.