Skip to main content
Rankings

Cambodia Ranking

Cambodia scores 53.25/100, ranked #74 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 53.25/100 #74 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Cambodia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#74
050100

Stronger than 62% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+2.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead73

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#72Sri Lanka53.4/100
#73Guatemala53.3/100
#74Cambodia (you)53.2/100
#75Uganda53.1/100
#76Ireland52.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion52.4
Resilience67.8
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position50.2
Trajectory61.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Cambodia ranks #74

Why Cambodia ranks #74

Cambodia scores 53.2 out of 100 and ranks #74 among 195 countries, between Guatemala above and Uganda below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 67.8: inflation tamed at 2.1%; unemployment near 0.3% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 61.5. On the military board the country stands at 33.4, ranked #107. Head of government: Hun Manet (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#72Sri Lanka53.4/100#73Guatemala53.3/100
#74Cambodia53.2/100(you)
#75Uganda53.1/100#76Ireland52.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Cambodia — Country ProfileCambodia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Cambodia — TimelineHun Manet — Leader of CambodiaWhat is the population of Cambodia?Who is the president of Cambodia?Phnom Penh, Cambodia — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Cambodia?

Cambodia ranks #74 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 53.25/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 67.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Cambodia rank?

Cambodia ranks #74 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 53.25/100.

What is Cambodia's military power score?

Cambodia's military power score is 33.36/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.