Skip to main content
Rankings

Ireland Ranking

Ireland scores 52.7/100, ranked #76 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.7/100 #76 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Ireland compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#76
050100

Stronger than 61% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead75

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#74Cambodia53.2/100
#75Uganda53.1/100
#76Ireland (you)52.7/100
#77Costa Rica52.6/100
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion63.3
Resilience57.6
Reach9.3
Sovereignty55.0
Institutional position48.7
Trajectory32.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Ireland ranks #76

Why Ireland ranks #76

Ireland scores 52.7 out of 100 and ranks #76 among 195 countries, between Uganda above and Costa Rica below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 63.3: inflation tamed at 2.1%; a current-account surplus of $45 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 32.9. On the military board the country stands at 41.8, ranked #46. Head of government: Micheál Martin (Taoiseach).

Ranked nearby

#74Cambodia53.2/100#75Uganda53.1/100
#76Ireland52.7/100(you)
#77Costa Rica52.6/100#78Dominican Republic52.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Ireland — Country ProfileIreland — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Ireland — TimelineMicheál Martin — Leader of IrelandDid Ireland acquire 3x C295?Did Ireland acquire 1x Dassault Falcon 6X?What is the population of Ireland?Who is the president of Ireland?

Ireland ranks #76 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.7/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 63.3, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Ireland rank?

Ireland ranks #76 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.7/100.

What is Ireland's military power score?

Ireland's military power score is 41.84/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.