Skip to main content
Rankings

Costa Rica Ranking

Costa Rica scores 52.61/100, ranked #77 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 52.61/100 #77 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Costa Rica compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#77
050100

Stronger than 61% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+1.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead76

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#75Uganda53.1/100
#76Ireland52.7/100
#77Costa Rica (you)52.6/100
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100
#79Turkmenistan52.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion72.4
Resilience53.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position47.5
Trajectory42.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Costa Rica ranks #77

Why Costa Rica ranks #77

Costa Rica scores 52.6 out of 100 and ranks #77 among 195 countries, between Ireland above and Dominican Republic below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 72.4: inflation tamed at 0.4%; 94% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +3. Continuity held in San José: steady services and tech exports, the crime-fighting agenda advancing without institutional rupture. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.6. On the military board the country stands at 45.7, ranked #23. Head of government: Laura Fernández Delgado (President).

Ranked nearby

#75Uganda53.1/100#76Ireland52.7/100
#77Costa Rica52.6/100(you)
#78Dominican Republic52.6/100#79Turkmenistan52.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Costa Rica — Country ProfileCosta Rica — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Costa Rica — TimelineLaura Fernández Delgado — Leader of Costa RicaWhat is the population of Costa Rica?Who is the president of Costa Rica?San José, Costa Rica — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Costa Rica?

Costa Rica ranks #77 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 52.61/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 72.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Costa Rica rank?

Costa Rica ranks #77 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 52.61/100.

What is Costa Rica's military power score?

Costa Rica's military power score is 45.68/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.