Skip to main content
Rankings

Tonga Ranking

Tonga scores 8.65/100, ranked #184 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.65/100 #184 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Tonga compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#184
050100

Stronger than 6% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead183

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100
#183San Marino8.7/100
#184Tonga (you)8.7/100
#185Dominica8.4/100
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass33.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion57.1
Resilience54.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.5
Trajectory42.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Tonga ranks #184

Why Tonga ranks #184

Tonga scores 8.7 out of 100 and ranks #184 among 195 countries, between San Marino above and Dominica below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 3.2%; unemployment near 2.2% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; only 14% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.7. On the military board the country stands at 26.9, ranked #173. Head of government: Fatafehi Fakafānua (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100#183San Marino8.7/100
#184Tonga8.7/100(you)
#185Dominica8.4/100#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Tonga — Country ProfileTonga — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Tonga — TimelineFatafehi Fakafānua — Leader of TongaDid Tonga acquire VOEA Late?Did Tonga acquire VOEA Ngahau Siliva?What is the population of Tonga?Who is the president of Tonga?

Tonga ranks #184 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.65/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Tonga rank?

Tonga ranks #184 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.65/100.

What is Tonga's military power score?

Tonga's military power score is 26.86/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.