Skip to main content
Rankings

Dominica Ranking

Dominica scores 8.38/100, ranked #185 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.38/100 #185 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Dominica compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#185
050100

Stronger than 5% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead184

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#183San Marino8.7/100
#184Tonga8.7/100
#185Dominica (you)8.4/100
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass32.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion57.6
Resilience56.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position60.8
Trajectory43.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Dominica ranks #185

Why Dominica ranks #185

Dominica scores 8.4 out of 100 and ranks #185 among 195 countries, between Tonga above and Saint Kitts and Nevis below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 60.8: inflation tamed at 2.6%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $0 billion (23.2% of GDP) — living beyond its means; only 13% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.2. On the military board the country stands at 31.4, ranked #125. Head of government: Roosevelt Skerrit (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#183San Marino8.7/100#184Tonga8.7/100
#185Dominica8.4/100(you)
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Dominica — Country ProfileDominica — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Dominica — TimelineRoosevelt Skerrit — Leader of DominicaWhat is the population of Dominica?Who is the president of Dominica?Roseau, Dominica — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Dominica?

Dominica ranks #185 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.38/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 60.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Dominica rank?

Dominica ranks #185 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.38/100.

What is Dominica's military power score?

Dominica's military power score is 31.41/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.