Skip to main content
Rankings

Saint Kitts and Nevis Ranking

Saint Kitts and Nevis scores 8.25/100, ranked #186 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.25/100 #186 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Saint Kitts and Nevis compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#186
050100

Stronger than 5% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead185

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#184Tonga8.7/100
#185Dominica8.4/100
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis (you)8.2/100
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100
#188Kiribati8.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass31.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion62.1
Resilience53.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position57.1
Trajectory41.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks #186

Why Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks #186

Saint Kitts and Nevis scores 8.2 out of 100 and ranks #186 among 195 countries, between Dominica above and São Tomé and Príncipe below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 62.1: inflation tamed at 3.6%; GDP per capita of $31,300 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $0 billion (15.9% of GDP) — living beyond its means; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.3. On the military board the country stands at 30.1, ranked #143. Head of government: Terrance Drew (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#184Tonga8.7/100#185Dominica8.4/100
#186Saint Kitts and Nevis8.2/100(you)
#187São Tomé and Príncipe8.2/100#188Kiribati8.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Saint Kitts and Nevis — Country ProfileSaint Kitts and Nevis — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Saint Kitts and Nevis — TimelineTerrance Drew — Leader of Saint Kitts and NevisWhat is the population of Saint Kitts and Nevis?Who is the president of Saint Kitts and Nevis?Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Saint Kitts and Nevis?

Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks #186 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.25/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 62.1, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Saint Kitts and Nevis rank?

Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks #186 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.25/100.

What is Saint Kitts and Nevis's military power score?

Saint Kitts and Nevis's military power score is 30.13/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.