Skip to main content
Rankings

Somalia Ranking

Somalia scores 40.81/100, ranked #136 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 40.81/100 #136 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Somalia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#136
050100

Stronger than 30% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−10.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead135

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#134Togo42.3/100
#135Burundi41.3/100
#136Somalia (you)40.8/100
#137Liberia40.7/100
#138North Macedonia39.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion29.1
Resilience37.8
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.3
Trajectory56.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Somalia ranks #136

Why Somalia ranks #136

Somalia scores 40.8 out of 100 and ranks #136 among 195 countries, between Burundi above and Liberia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (82% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; unemployment at 18.9%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 56.4. On the military board the country stands at 37.0, ranked #79. Head of government: Hassan Sheikh Mohamud (President).

Ranked nearby

#134Togo42.3/100#135Burundi41.3/100
#136Somalia40.8/100(you)
#137Liberia40.7/100#138North Macedonia39.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Somalia — Country ProfileSomalia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Somalia — TimelineHassan Sheikh Mohamud — Leader of SomaliaDid Somalia acquire Defense and Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement : Turkey to train/equip the Somali navy, deploy naval for?What is the population of Somalia?Who is the president of Somalia?Hargeysa, Somalia — City Profile

Somalia ranks #136 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 40.81/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Somalia rank?

Somalia ranks #136 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 40.81/100.

What is Somalia's military power score?

Somalia's military power score is 36.99/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.