Skip to main content
Rankings

Burundi Ranking

Burundi scores 41.34/100, ranked #135 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 41.34/100 #135 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Burundi compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#135
050100

Stronger than 31% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−9.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead134

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#133Mauritania42.4/100
#134Togo42.3/100
#135Burundi (you)41.3/100
#136Somalia40.8/100
#137Liberia40.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion46.2
Resilience48.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.3
Trajectory41.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Burundi ranks #135

Why Burundi ranks #135

Burundi scores 41.3 out of 100 and ranks #135 among 195 countries, between Togo above and Somalia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 1.0% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 48% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (28.9% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 18 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.6. On the military board the country stands at 31.1, ranked #128. Head of government: Évariste Ndayishimiye (President).

Ranked nearby

#133Mauritania42.4/100#134Togo42.3/100
#135Burundi41.3/100(you)
#136Somalia40.8/100#137Liberia40.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Burundi — Country ProfileBurundi — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Burundi — TimelineÉvariste Ndayishimiye — Leader of BurundiWhat is the population of Burundi?Who is the president of Burundi?Gitega (political capital), Bujumbura (commercial capital), Burundi — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Burundi?

Burundi ranks #135 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 41.34/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Burundi rank?

Burundi ranks #135 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 41.34/100.

What is Burundi's military power score?

Burundi's military power score is 31.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.