Skip to main content
Rankings

North Macedonia Ranking

North Macedonia scores 39.6/100, ranked #138 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 39.6/100 #138 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How North Macedonia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#138
050100

Stronger than 29% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−11.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead137

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#136Somalia40.8/100
#137Liberia40.7/100
#138North Macedonia (you)39.6/100
#139Cyprus38.5/100
#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass47.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion54.1
Resilience59.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position76.5
Trajectory39.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why North Macedonia ranks #138

Why North Macedonia ranks #138

North Macedonia scores 39.6 out of 100 and ranks #138 among 195 countries, between Liberia above and Cyprus below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.5: inflation tamed at 3.5%; public debt under 39% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: unemployment at 13.5%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 39.0. On the military board the country stands at 20.5, ranked #190. Head of government: Hristijan Mickoski (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#136Somalia40.8/100#137Liberia40.7/100
#138North Macedonia39.6/100(you)
#139Cyprus38.5/100#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

North Macedonia — Country ProfileNorth Macedonia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of North Macedonia — TimelineHristijan Mickoski — Leader of North MacedoniaDid North Macedonia acquire 25x additional JLTV - fleet to 96?What is the population of North Macedonia?Who is the president of North Macedonia?Skopje, North Macedonia — City Profile

North Macedonia ranks #138 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 39.6/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.5, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does North Macedonia rank?

North Macedonia ranks #138 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 39.6/100.

What is North Macedonia's military power score?

North Macedonia's military power score is 20.47/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.