Skip to main content
Rankings

Cyprus Ranking

Cyprus scores 38.49/100, ranked #139 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 38.49/100 #139 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Cyprus compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#139
050100

Stronger than 29% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−12.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead138

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#137Liberia40.7/100
#138North Macedonia39.6/100
#139Cyprus (you)38.5/100
#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100
#141Palestine38.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass48.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion62.2
Resilience50.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position35.4
Trajectory38.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Cyprus ranks #139

Why Cyprus ranks #139

Cyprus scores 38.5 out of 100 and ranks #139 among 195 countries, between North Macedonia above and Republic of the Congo below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 62.2: inflation tamed at 1.8%; unemployment near 5.7% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $3 billion (8.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means; only 24% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 38.3. On the military board the country stands at 22.4, ranked #187. Head of government: Nikos Christodoulides (President).

Ranked nearby

#137Liberia40.7/100#138North Macedonia39.6/100
#139Cyprus38.5/100(you)
#140Republic of the Congo38.5/100#141Palestine38.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Cyprus — Country ProfileCyprus — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Cyprus — TimelineNikos Christodoulides — Leader of CyprusDid Cyprus acquire Barak MX air-defence system?Did Cyprus acquire 6x H145M light attack helicopters?What is the population of Cyprus?Who is the president of Cyprus?

Cyprus ranks #139 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 38.49/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 62.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Cyprus rank?

Cyprus ranks #139 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 38.49/100.

What is Cyprus's military power score?

Cyprus's military power score is 22.43/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.