Skip to main content
Rankings

Slovenia Ranking

Slovenia scores 48.9/100, ranked #116 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 48.9/100 #116 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Slovenia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#116
050100

Stronger than 41% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−2.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead115

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#114Albania49.3/100
#115Bahrain49.0/100
#116Slovenia (you)48.9/100
#117Belarus48.2/100
#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass50.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage15.0
Power conversion66.6
Resilience59.0
Reach9.3
Sovereignty51.7
Institutional position76.2
Trajectory29.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Slovenia ranks #116

Why Slovenia ranks #116

Slovenia scores 48.9 out of 100 and ranks #116 among 195 countries, between Bahrain above and Belarus below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.2: inflation tamed at 2.0%; a current-account surplus of $3 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.5 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 29.8. On the military board the country stands at 25.6, ranked #180. Head of government: Janez Janša (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#114Albania49.3/100#115Bahrain49.0/100
#116Slovenia48.9/100(you)
#117Belarus48.2/100#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Slovenia — Country ProfileSlovenia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Slovenia — TimelineJanez Janša — Leader of SloveniaDid Slovenia acquire 45x Boxer — WITHDRAWN July 2025?Did Slovenia acquire 1x IRIS-T SLM fire unit?What is the population of Slovenia?Who is the president of Slovenia?

Slovenia ranks #116 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 48.9/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.2, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Slovenia rank?

Slovenia ranks #116 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 48.9/100.

What is Slovenia's military power score?

Slovenia's military power score is 25.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.