Skip to main content
Rankings

Bahrain Ranking

Bahrain scores 49.04/100, ranked #115 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.04/100 #115 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bahrain compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#115
050100

Stronger than 41% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−2.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead114

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#113Burma49.5/100
#114Albania49.3/100
#115Bahrain (you)49.0/100
#116Slovenia48.9/100
#117Belarus48.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass48.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion68.9
Resilience47.9
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position66.2
Trajectory46.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bahrain ranks #115

Why Bahrain ranks #115

Bahrain scores 49.0 out of 100 and ranks #115 among 195 countries, between Albania above and Slovenia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 68.9: inflation tamed at 0.9%; a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: public debt above 112% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.1. On the military board the country stands at 28.9, ranked #155. Head of government: Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa (King).

Ranked nearby

#113Burma49.5/100#114Albania49.3/100
#115Bahrain49.0/100(you)
#116Slovenia48.9/100#117Belarus48.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Bahrain ranks #115 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.04/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 68.9, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bahrain rank?

Bahrain ranks #115 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.04/100.

What is Bahrain's military power score?

Bahrain's military power score is 28.85/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Bahrain — Country ProfileBahrain — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bahrain — TimelineDid Bahrain acquire F-16 Block 70 fighter jets?Did Bahrain acquire M142 HIMARS launchers + 3x International Field Artillery Tactical Data Systems?What is the population of Bahrain?Who is the president of Bahrain?Manama, Bahrain — City Profile