Skip to main content
Rankings

Belarus Ranking

Belarus scores 48.19/100, ranked #117 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 48.19/100 #117 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Belarus compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#117
050100

Stronger than 40% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−2.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead116

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#115Bahrain49.0/100
#116Slovenia48.9/100
#117Belarus (you)48.2/100
#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100
#119Niger47.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion60.5
Resilience64.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty26.7
Institutional position43.7
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Belarus ranks #117

Why Belarus ranks #117

Belarus scores 48.2 out of 100 and ranks #117 among 195 countries, between Slovenia above and Papua New Guinea below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 64.1: unemployment near 3.4% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 33% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.9. On the military board the country stands at 40.0, ranked #56. Head of government: Alexander Lukashenka (President).

Ranked nearby

#115Bahrain49.0/100#116Slovenia48.9/100
#117Belarus48.2/100(you)
#118Papua New Guinea48.1/100#119Niger47.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Belarus — Country ProfileBelarus — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Belarus — TimelineAlexander Lukashenka — Leader of BelarusDid Belarus acquire Iskander-M nuclear-capable missile systems?Did Belarus acquire Su-25 bombers modified for nuclear delivery; crews trained?What is the population of Belarus?Who is the president of Belarus?

Belarus ranks #117 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 48.19/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 64.1, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Belarus rank?

Belarus ranks #117 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 48.19/100.

What is Belarus's military power score?

Belarus's military power score is 40.05/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.