Skip to main content
Rankings

Burma Ranking

Burma scores 49.46/100, ranked #113 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.46/100 #113 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Burma compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#113
050100

Stronger than 42% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−1.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead112

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#111Latvia49.6/100
#112Nicaragua49.6/100
#113Burma (you)49.5/100
#114Albania49.3/100
#115Bahrain49.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage23.4
Power conversion46.9
Resilience43.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty22.5
Institutional position40.0
Trajectory50.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Burma ranks #113

Why Burma ranks #113

Burma scores 49.5 out of 100 and ranks #113 among 195 countries, between Nicaragua above and Albania below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 60.9: unemployment near 3.1% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 36% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 50.0. On the military board the country stands at 27.5, ranked #169. Head of government: Min Aung Hlaing (President of Myanmar).

Ranked nearby

#111Latvia49.6/100#112Nicaragua49.6/100
#113Burma49.5/100(you)
#114Albania49.3/100#115Bahrain49.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Burma — Country ProfileBurma — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Burma — TimelineMin Aung Hlaing — Leader of MyanmarDid Burma acquire Su-30SME fighters?What is the population of Burma?Who is the president of Burma?Mandalay, Burma — City Profile

Burma ranks #113 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.46/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 60.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Burma rank?

Burma ranks #113 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.46/100.

What is Burma's military power score?

Burma's military power score is 27.53/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.