Skip to main content
Rankings

Latvia Ranking

Latvia scores 49.57/100, ranked #111 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.57/100 #111 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Latvia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#111
050100

Stronger than 43% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−1.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead110

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#109Mozambique49.9/100
#110Chad49.8/100
#111Latvia (you)49.6/100
#112Nicaragua49.6/100
#113Burma49.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage15.0
Power conversion68.0
Resilience59.1
Reach13.2
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position74.7
Trajectory30.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Latvia ranks #111

Why Latvia ranks #111

Latvia scores 49.6 out of 100 and ranks #111 among 195 countries, between Chad above and Nicaragua below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 74.7: inflation tamed at 1.3%; public debt under 36% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 13.2: fertility of 1.2 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 30.9. On the military board the country stands at 27.4, ranked #170. Head of government: Andris Kulbergs (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#109Mozambique49.9/100#110Chad49.8/100
#111Latvia49.6/100(you)
#112Nicaragua49.6/100#113Burma49.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Latvia — Country ProfileLatvia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Latvia — TimelineAndris Kulbergs — Leader of LatviaDid Latvia acquire 6x HIMARS launchers?Did Latvia acquire IRIS-T SLM medium-range air-defence system?What is the population of Latvia?Who is the president of Latvia?

Latvia ranks #111 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.57/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 74.7, while Reach is weakest at 13.2. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Latvia rank?

Latvia ranks #111 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.57/100.

What is Latvia's military power score?

Latvia's military power score is 27.35/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.