Skip to main content
Rankings

Mozambique Ranking

Mozambique scores 49.9/100, ranked #109 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.9/100 #109 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Mozambique compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#109
050100

Stronger than 44% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−1.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead108

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#107Mongolia50.0/100
#108Cuba50.0/100
#109Mozambique (you)49.9/100
#110Chad49.8/100
#111Latvia49.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion44.6
Resilience45.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.9
Trajectory34.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Mozambique ranks #109

Why Mozambique ranks #109

Mozambique scores 49.9 out of 100 and ranks #109 among 195 countries, between Cuba above and Chad below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 57.7: unemployment near 3.6% — work for whoever wants it; sits astride Mozambique Channel — leverage over the world's trade routes

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (11.1% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 17 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 34.3. On the military board the country stands at 43.3, ranked #36. Head of government: Daniel Chapo (President).

Ranked nearby

#107Mongolia50.0/100#108Cuba50.0/100
#109Mozambique49.9/100(you)
#110Chad49.8/100#111Latvia49.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Mozambique — Country ProfileMozambique — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Mozambique — TimelineDaniel Chapo — Leader of MozambiqueDid Mozambique acquire Aircraft?Did Mozambique acquire C-295W tactical transport aircraft?What is the population of Mozambique?Who is the president of Mozambique?

Mozambique ranks #109 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.9/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 57.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Mozambique rank?

Mozambique ranks #109 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.9/100.

What is Mozambique's military power score?

Mozambique's military power score is 43.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.