Skip to main content
Rankings

Albania Ranking

Albania scores 49.26/100, ranked #114 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 49.26/100 #114 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Albania compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#114
050100

Stronger than 42% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−1.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead113

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#112Nicaragua49.6/100
#113Burma49.5/100
#114Albania (you)49.3/100
#115Bahrain49.0/100
#116Slovenia48.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion63.1
Resilience65.4
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position76.9
Trajectory41.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Albania ranks #114

Why Albania ranks #114

Albania scores 49.3 out of 100 and ranks #114 among 195 countries, between Burma above and Bahrain below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.9: 100% of its electricity from low-carbon sources; inflation tamed at 2.2%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.1 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying; public debt above 82% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.6. On the military board the country stands at 22.4, ranked #186. Head of government: Edi Rama (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#112Nicaragua49.6/100#113Burma49.5/100
#114Albania49.3/100(you)
#115Bahrain49.0/100#116Slovenia48.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Albania — Country ProfileAlbania — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Albania — TimelineEdi Rama — Leader of AlbaniaDid Albania acquire 2x UH-60A Black Hawk helicopters?What is the population of Albania?Who is the president of Albania?Tirana (Tirane), Albania — City Profile

Albania ranks #114 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 49.26/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.9, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Albania rank?

Albania ranks #114 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 49.26/100.

What is Albania's military power score?

Albania's military power score is 22.44/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.