Skip to main content
Rankings

Sierra Leone Ranking

Sierra Leone scores 42.69/100, ranked #131 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 42.69/100 #131 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Sierra Leone compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#131
050100

Stronger than 33% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−8.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead130

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#129Estonia43.3/100
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100
#131Sierra Leone (you)42.7/100
#132Malawi42.5/100
#133Mauritania42.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass51.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion51.3
Resilience41.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position57.3
Trajectory40.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Sierra Leone ranks #131

Why Sierra Leone ranks #131

Sierra Leone scores 42.7 out of 100 and ranks #131 among 195 countries, between Bosnia and Herzegovina above and Malawi below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 3.2% — work for whoever wants it; 95% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 20 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; a current-account deficit of $1 billion (8.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.5. On the military board the country stands at 36.7, ranked #81. Head of government: Julius Maada Bio (President).

Ranked nearby

#129Estonia43.3/100#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100
#131Sierra Leone42.7/100(you)
#132Malawi42.5/100#133Mauritania42.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Sierra Leone — Country ProfileSierra Leone — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Sierra Leone — TimelineJulius Maada Bio — Leader of Sierra LeoneWhat is the population of Sierra Leone?Who is the president of Sierra Leone?Freetown, Sierra Leone — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Sierra Leone?

Sierra Leone ranks #131 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 42.69/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Sierra Leone rank?

Sierra Leone ranks #131 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 42.69/100.

What is Sierra Leone's military power score?

Sierra Leone's military power score is 36.68/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.