Skip to main content
Rankings

Malawi Ranking

Malawi scores 42.5/100, ranked #132 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 42.5/100 #132 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Malawi compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#132
050100

Stronger than 32% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−8.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead131

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100
#131Sierra Leone42.7/100
#132Malawi (you)42.5/100
#133Mauritania42.4/100
#134Togo42.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion41.7
Resilience42.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.5
Trajectory25.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Malawi ranks #132

Why Malawi ranks #132

Malawi scores 42.5 out of 100 and ranks #132 among 195 countries, between Sierra Leone above and Mauritania below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 5.1% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (20.7% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 25.8. On the military board the country stands at 35.6, ranked #88. Head of government: Peter Mutharika (President).

Ranked nearby

#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100#131Sierra Leone42.7/100
#132Malawi42.5/100(you)
#133Mauritania42.4/100#134Togo42.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Malawi — Country ProfileMalawi — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Malawi — TimelinePeter Mutharika — Leader of MalawiWhat is the population of Malawi?Who is the president of Malawi?Blantyre-Limbe, Malawi — City ProfileLilongwe, Malawi — City Profile

Malawi ranks #132 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 42.5/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Malawi rank?

Malawi ranks #132 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 42.5/100.

What is Malawi's military power score?

Malawi's military power score is 35.6/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.