Skip to main content
Rankings

Bosnia and Herzegovina Ranking

Bosnia and Herzegovina scores 43.15/100, ranked #130 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 43.15/100 #130 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bosnia and Herzegovina compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#130
050100

Stronger than 33% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−7.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead129

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100
#129Estonia43.3/100
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina (you)43.1/100
#131Sierra Leone42.7/100
#132Malawi42.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass50.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion54.8
Resilience65.3
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position48.5
Trajectory33.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks #130

Why Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks #130

Bosnia and Herzegovina scores 43.1 out of 100 and ranks #130 among 195 countries, between Estonia above and Sierra Leone below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 65.3: inflation tamed at 1.7%; public debt under 40% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.1 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying; a current-account deficit of $1 billion (4.1% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 33.0. On the military board the country stands at 22.1, ranked #188. Head of government: Borjana Krišto (Chairwoman of the Council of Ministers).

Ranked nearby

#128Burkina Faso44.2/100#129Estonia43.3/100
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100(you)
#131Sierra Leone42.7/100#132Malawi42.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bosnia and Herzegovina — Country ProfileBosnia and Herzegovina — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bosnia and Herzegovina — TimelineBorjana Krišto — Leader of Bosnia and HerzegovinaDid Bosnia and Herzegovina acquire 6x AW119Kx light helicopters?Did Bosnia and Herzegovina acquire 6x Bayraktar TB2 armed UAVs?What is the population of Bosnia and Herzegovina?Who is the president of Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks #130 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 43.15/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 65.3, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bosnia and Herzegovina rank?

Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks #130 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 43.15/100.

What is Bosnia and Herzegovina's military power score?

Bosnia and Herzegovina's military power score is 22.12/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.