Skip to main content
Rankings

Estonia Ranking

Estonia scores 43.33/100, ranked #129 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 43.33/100 #129 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Estonia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#129
050100

Stronger than 34% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−7.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead128

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#127Jamaica44.6/100
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100
#129Estonia (you)43.3/100
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100
#131Sierra Leone42.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass48.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion63.9
Resilience55.9
Reach13.2
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position76.4
Trajectory21.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Estonia ranks #129

Why Estonia ranks #129

Estonia scores 43.3 out of 100 and ranks #129 among 195 countries, between Burkina Faso above and Bosnia and Herzegovina below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.4: public debt under 28% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 3.5%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 21.3. On the military board the country stands at 33.1, ranked #110. Head of government: Kristen Michal (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#127Jamaica44.6/100#128Burkina Faso44.2/100
#129Estonia43.3/100(you)
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100#131Sierra Leone42.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Estonia — Country ProfileEstonia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Estonia — TimelineKristen Michal — Leader of EstoniaDid Estonia acquire 12 additional K9 Thunder?Did Estonia acquire 12 Caesar 8x8 self-propelled howitzers?What is the population of Estonia?Who is the president of Estonia?

Estonia ranks #129 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 43.33/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.4, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Estonia rank?

Estonia ranks #129 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 43.33/100.

What is Estonia's military power score?

Estonia's military power score is 33.12/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.