Skip to main content
Rankings

Burkina Faso Ranking

Burkina Faso scores 44.24/100, ranked #128 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 44.24/100 #128 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Burkina Faso compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#128
050100

Stronger than 34% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−6.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead127

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#126Luxembourg44.8/100
#127Jamaica44.6/100
#128Burkina Faso (you)44.2/100
#129Estonia43.3/100
#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion36.7
Resilience41.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.3
Trajectory42.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Burkina Faso ranks #128

Why Burkina Faso ranks #128

Burkina Faso scores 44.2 out of 100 and ranks #128 among 195 countries, between Jamaica above and Estonia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 5.2% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; only 17% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.4. On the military board the country stands at 33.5, ranked #106. Head of government: Ibrahim Traoré (Transitional President).

Ranked nearby

#126Luxembourg44.8/100#127Jamaica44.6/100
#128Burkina Faso44.2/100(you)
#129Estonia43.3/100#130Bosnia and Herzegovina43.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Burkina Faso — Country ProfileBurkina Faso — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Burkina Faso — TimelineIbrahim Traoré — Leader of Burkina FasoDid Burkina Faso acquire Bayraktar Akinci UAV?Did Burkina Faso acquire Bayraktar TB2 armed UAVs?What is the population of Burkina Faso?Who is the president of Burkina Faso?

Burkina Faso ranks #128 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 44.24/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Burkina Faso rank?

Burkina Faso ranks #128 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 44.24/100.

What is Burkina Faso's military power score?

Burkina Faso's military power score is 33.46/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.