Skip to main content
Rankings

Senegal Ranking

Senegal scores 51.43/100, ranked #92 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.43/100 #92 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Senegal compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#92
050100

Stronger than 53% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead91

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#90Paraguay51.6/100
#91Madagascar51.5/100
#92Senegal (you)51.4/100
#93Honduras51.4/100
#94Uruguay51.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion50.2
Resilience49.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position50.1
Trajectory55.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Senegal ranks #92

Why Senegal ranks #92

Senegal scores 51.4 out of 100 and ranks #92 among 195 countries, between Madagascar above and Honduras below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 0.8%; unemployment near 3.0% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $6 billion (18.8% of GDP) — living beyond its means; a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 55.6. On the military board the country stands at 26.8, ranked #175. Head of government: Bassirou Diomaye Faye (President).

Ranked nearby

#90Paraguay51.6/100#91Madagascar51.5/100
#92Senegal51.4/100(you)
#93Honduras51.4/100#94Uruguay51.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Senegal — Country ProfileSenegal — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Senegal — TimelineBassirou Diomaye Faye — Leader of SenegalDid Senegal acquire 24m landing craft - 'Yoff' and 'Fadioth'?Did Senegal acquire CS/VN-3C armoured vehicles; KNT-76 rifles; 2nd CASA C-295; Puma M36; RPB 33 patrol boats ; Maatla 4x4; SFIGHTE?What is the population of Senegal?Who is the president of Senegal?

Senegal ranks #92 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.43/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Senegal rank?

Senegal ranks #92 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.43/100.

What is Senegal's military power score?

Senegal's military power score is 26.76/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.