Skip to main content
Rankings

San Marino Ranking

San Marino scores 8.73/100, ranked #183 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 8.73/100 #183 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How San Marino compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#183
050100

Stronger than 6% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−42.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead182

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100
#183San Marino (you)8.7/100
#184Tonga8.7/100
#185Dominica8.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass31.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion68.0
Resilience62.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position45.7
Trajectory44.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why San Marino ranks #183

Why San Marino ranks #183

San Marino scores 8.7 out of 100 and ranks #183 among 195 countries, between Saint Vincent and the Grenadines above and Tonga below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 68.0: inflation tamed at 1.2%; life expectancy of 84 years — among the longest-lived peoples on Earth

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; public debt above 103% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.0. On the military board the country stands at 17.3, ranked #193. Head of government: Alice Mina and Vladimiro Selva (Captains Regent).

Ranked nearby

#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100
#183San Marino8.7/100(you)
#184Tonga8.7/100#185Dominica8.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

San Marino — Country ProfileSan Marino — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of San Marino — TimelineAlice Mina and Vladimiro Selva — Leader of San MarinoWhat is the population of San Marino?Who is the president of San Marino?San Marino (city), San Marino — City ProfileAfghanistan — Country Profile

San Marino ranks #183 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 8.73/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 68.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does San Marino rank?

San Marino ranks #183 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 8.73/100.

What is San Marino's military power score?

San Marino's military power score is 17.26/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.