Skip to main content
Rankings

Qatar Ranking

Qatar scores 63.31/100, ranked #25 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 63.31/100 #25 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Qatar compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#25
050100

Stronger than 87% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+12.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead24

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#23Mexico63.8/100
#24Denmark63.5/100
#25Qatar (you)63.3/100
#26Iran63.0/100
#27Malaysia62.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.9
Strategic capability64.0
Strategic leverage42.7
Power conversion70.9
Resilience51.6
Reach14.5
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position60.2
Trajectory54.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Qatar ranks #25

Why Qatar ranks #13

Qatar scores 69.29 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 13th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Norway at number 12 and one place above South Korea at number 14. Its position rests on strong sovereignty and power conversion scores rather than on sheer scale.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, one of the highest single-component scores in the rankings. Qatar is at peace, it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its trade flows clean, and it holds a US mutual defense treaty. Output per worker of 110,900 dollars is among the highest in the world, reflecting an economy that converts energy wealth into high-value activity.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 14.5, its lowest component by a wide margin, which means its influence stops close to its borders. Qatar holds no seat on the UN Security Council, it has no nuclear weapons, and it has no meaningful power projection, because its forces cannot operate far from home. With a nominal GDP of 218 billion dollars, it is a spectator at the auctions where the century is being sold.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is 0, a calm quarter for Doha. Mediation capital was spent quietly, energy revenues stayed steady, and no headline event moved the score either way. The Trajectory component scores 54.1. On military capability, Qatar scores 36.58, ranked 82nd, and the country is led by Prime Minister Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani.

Ranked nearby

#23Mexico63.8/100#24Denmark63.5/100
#25Qatar63.3/100(you)
#26Iran63.0/100#27Malaysia62.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Qatar ranks #25 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 63.31/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 14.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Qatar rank?

Qatar ranks #25 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 63.31/100.

What is Qatar's military power score?

Qatar's military power score is 36.58/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Qatar — Country ProfileQatar — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Qatar — TimelineDid Qatar acquire F-15QA Ababil fighter jets?Did Qatar acquire MQ-9B remotely piloted aircraft + 200 KMU-572 JDAM kits, 300 BLU-111 bombs, 100 GBU-12 kits, 110 AGM-114R2 Hel?What is the population of Qatar?Who is the president of Qatar?Ar-Rayyan, Qatar — City Profile