Skip to main content
Rankings

Malaysia Ranking

Malaysia scores 62.93/100, ranked #27 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 62.93/100 #27 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Malaysia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#27
050100

Stronger than 86% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+11.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead26

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#25Qatar63.3/100
#26Iran63.0/100
#27Malaysia (you)62.9/100
#28Norway62.8/100
#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass62.2
Strategic capability46.9
Strategic leverage40.9
Power conversion59.7
Resilience50.7
Reach18.6
Sovereignty61.2
Institutional position51.3
Trajectory57.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Malaysia ranks #27

Why Malaysia ranks #19

Malaysia scores 67.32 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 19th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Canada at number 18 and one place above Mexico at number 20. Malaysia's ranking is carried by its mass and its trajectory, the two highest components in its profile.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 70.0. Malaysia is at peace, it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports, and planes move through the world economy without a legal shadow, and it is a regional power, so when it speaks, the room rearranges itself. Inflation of 1.8 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 18.6. Malaysia holds no seat on the UN Security Council, it has no nuclear weapons, and it has no collective defense treaty, so no one is legally bound to bleed for it. Foreign exchange reserves cover only 4 months of imports, too thin to survive a real shock without outside help.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is plus 2. The growth run continued: first-half figures stayed strong on trade and a firm ringgit, keeping Malaysia among Asia's outperformers. The Trajectory component scores 57.3, Malaysia's second-strongest component. On military capability, Malaysia scores 38.38, ranked 68th, and the country is led by Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim.

Ranked nearby

#25Qatar63.3/100#26Iran63.0/100
#27Malaysia62.9/100(you)
#28Norway62.8/100#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Malaysia — Country ProfileMalaysia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Malaysia — TimelineAnwar Ibrahim — Leader of MalaysiaDid Malaysia acquire Anka-S UCAVs?Did Malaysia acquire ATR-72 maritime patrol aircraft?What is the population of Malaysia?Who is the president of Malaysia?

Malaysia ranks #27 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 62.93/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 62.2, while Reach is weakest at 18.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Malaysia rank?

Malaysia ranks #27 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 62.93/100.

What is Malaysia's military power score?

Malaysia's military power score is 38.38/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.