Skip to main content
Rankings

Iran Ranking

Iran scores 63.0/100, ranked #26 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 63.0/100 #26 / 195

Momentum -2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Iran compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#26
050100

Stronger than 87% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+11.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead25

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#24Denmark63.5/100
#25Qatar63.3/100
#26Iran (you)63.0/100
#27Malaysia62.9/100
#28Norway62.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass65.5
Strategic capability42.8
Strategic leverage70.7
Power conversion57.2
Resilience56.0
Reach17.0
Sovereignty48.3
Institutional position41.5
Trajectory49.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Iran ranks #26

Why Iran ranks #23

Iran ranks #23 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 65.89 out of 100. It sits just below Spain and just above Vietnam, carried by sheer scale rather than reach. The profile is that of a heavyweight whose influence struggles to travel.

Strengths

Iran's strongest component is Absolute mass at 70.9, reflecting the sheer scale of its population, territory, and resources. Defense spending of 2.0% of GDP sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace, so attention can go to building rather than bleeding. It is rated a serious second-tier cyber actor, able to reach into an adversary's grid without moving a soldier. Public debt of 39.5% of GDP means the state owes little and answers to no creditor.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 17.0. Iran holds no seat at the Security Council table, and its arms exports are just 0.4% of the global market, so it buys its security from whoever will sell it. It has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates the final argument without the card that ends all negotiation. Inflation of 32.5% makes prices a moving target: savers lose, speculators win, and nobody plans past the season.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at -2. The aftershocks of the 2026 war kept dragging: oil output down, inflation punishing, a state functioning but strained. The Trajectory component scores 49.5, and military power scores 41.04, ranked 50th. President Masoud Pezeshkian leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#24Denmark63.5/100#25Qatar63.3/100
#26Iran63.0/100(you)
#27Malaysia62.9/100#28Norway62.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Iran — Country ProfileIran — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Iran — TimelineMasoud Pezeshkian — Leader of IranDid Iran acquire Mi-28 attack helicopters?Did Iran acquire S-400 long-range air defence system?What is the population of Iran?Who is the president of Iran?

Iran ranks #26 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 63.0/100. Its strongest component is Strategic leverage at 70.7, while Reach is weakest at 17.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Iran rank?

Iran ranks #26 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 63.0/100.

What is Iran's military power score?

Iran's military power score is 41.04/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.