Skip to main content
Rankings

Denmark Ranking

Denmark scores 63.54/100, ranked #24 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 63.54/100 #24 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Denmark compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#24
050100

Stronger than 88% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+12.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead23

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#22Vietnam64.7/100
#23Mexico63.8/100
#24Denmark (you)63.5/100
#25Qatar63.3/100
#26Iran63.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.4
Strategic capability72.6
Strategic leverage30.5
Power conversion79.2
Resilience65.1
Reach25.5
Sovereignty46.7
Institutional position78.0
Trajectory50.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Denmark ranks #24

Why Denmark ranks #28

Denmark ranks #28 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 64.67 out of 100. It sits just below Singapore and just above Italy, a compact Nordic state whose efficiency carries it deep into the ranking. The profile is quality over quantity at every level.

Strengths

Denmark's strongest component is Power conversion at 79.2. NATO Article 5 cover means it does not face threats alone, with alliance paperwork spelling out who shows up. Its defense burden of 3.2% sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace, so budgets go to foundations rather than bandages. Labor productivity of $73,700 per worker means each pair of hands produces far above the global average.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 25.5. Denmark holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it. It has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates the final argument without the card that ends all negotiation. It has no space capability: a country without a launchpad watches the space age from the ground floor. There is no sovereign wealth fund: the boom years left receipts, not savings.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0. It was a quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs, with the country's trajectory set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component scores 50.1, and military power scores 48.18, ranked 16th. Prime Minister Mette Frederiksen leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#22Vietnam64.7/100#23Mexico63.8/100
#24Denmark63.5/100(you)
#25Qatar63.3/100#26Iran63.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Denmark — Country ProfileDenmark — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Denmark — TimelineMette Frederiksen — Leader of DenmarkDid Denmark acquire 129 Patria 6x6 armoured vehicles?Did Denmark acquire 16 additional F-35A?What is the population of Denmark?Who is the president of Denmark?

Denmark ranks #24 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 63.54/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 79.2, while Reach is weakest at 25.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Denmark rank?

Denmark ranks #24 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 63.54/100.

What is Denmark's military power score?

Denmark's military power score is 48.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.