Skip to main content
Rankings

Vietnam Ranking

Vietnam scores 64.74/100, ranked #22 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 64.74/100 #22 / 195

Momentum +4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Vietnam compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#22
050100

Stronger than 89% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+13.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead21

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#20Netherlands65.6/100
#21Egypt64.8/100
#22Vietnam (you)64.7/100
#23Mexico63.8/100
#24Denmark63.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass65.7
Strategic capability58.9
Strategic leverage43.7
Power conversion60.0
Resilience61.1
Reach18.6
Sovereignty45.0
Institutional position44.7
Trajectory62.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Vietnam ranks #22

Why Vietnam ranks #24

Vietnam ranks #24 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 65.5 out of 100. It sits just below Iran and just above New Zealand, a rising economy whose weight is growing faster than its reach. The profile is that of a power still becoming.

Strengths

Vietnam's strongest component is Absolute mass at 67.1. Its defense burden of 1.8% sits in the sustainable band, neither freeloading on allies nor bankrupting the treasury for guns. The country is at peace, and it faces no multilateral sanctions, so trade flows clean, which is worth more than any single deal. A growth trend of 7.6% means the economy expands year after year, and sustained expansion is how small powers become large ones.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 18.6. Vietnam holds no seat at the Security Council table and has no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. It has no meaningful power projection, so influence stops at the border because the ships cannot go further. Foreign exchange reserves cover just 2 months of imports, too thin to survive a real shock without outside help.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +4. The growth engine kept roaring, with second-quarter figures near 8%, a fresh Party Congress mandate, and bamboo diplomacy spanning every major power. The Trajectory component scores 62.3, and military power scores 43.45, ranked 34th. President Tô Lâm leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#20Netherlands65.6/100#21Egypt64.8/100
#22Vietnam64.7/100(you)
#23Mexico63.8/100#24Denmark63.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Vietnam — Country ProfileVietnam — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Vietnam — TimelineTô Lâm — Leader of VietnamDid Vietnam acquire BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles?Did Vietnam acquire C-130 sustainment services, engine propellers, components, logistics support?What is the population of Vietnam?Who is the president of Vietnam?

Vietnam ranks #22 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 64.74/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 65.7, while Reach is weakest at 18.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Vietnam rank?

Vietnam ranks #22 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 64.74/100.

What is Vietnam's military power score?

Vietnam's military power score is 43.45/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.