Skip to main content
Rankings

Mexico Ranking

Mexico scores 63.83/100, ranked #23 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 63.83/100 #23 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Mexico compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#23
050100

Stronger than 88% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+12.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead22

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#21Egypt64.8/100
#22Vietnam64.7/100
#23Mexico (you)63.8/100
#24Denmark63.5/100
#25Qatar63.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass68.6
Strategic capability44.5
Strategic leverage20.5
Power conversion55.8
Resilience55.9
Reach18.0
Sovereignty52.5
Institutional position50.0
Trajectory48.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Mexico ranks #23

Why Mexico ranks #20

Mexico scores 67.02 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 20th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Malaysia at number 19 and one place above Germany at number 21. Mexico closes the top 20 on the strength of its mass, the highest component score in its profile.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 74.7, the highest component score in Mexico's profile. Mexico is at peace, it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports, and planes move through the world economy without a legal shadow, and it is a regional power, so when it speaks, the room rearranges itself. Unemployment of 2.8 percent means labor is scarce and workers have leverage, exactly as it should be.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 18.0. Mexico holds no seat on the UN Security Council, it has no nuclear weapons, and it has no collective defense treaty, so no one is legally bound to bleed for it. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is plus 3. Mexico navigated US tariff pressure inside the USMCA framework without breaking the relationship, the quarter's central test, passed. The Trajectory component scores 48.4. On military capability, Mexico scores 45.06, ranked 26th, and the country is led by President Claudia Sheinbaum.

Ranked nearby

#21Egypt64.8/100#22Vietnam64.7/100
#23Mexico63.8/100(you)
#24Denmark63.5/100#25Qatar63.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Mexico — Country ProfileMexico — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Mexico — TimelineClaudia Sheinbaum — Leader of MexicoDid Mexico acquire C-130J-30 Super Hercules?Did Mexico acquire C-130J-30 Super Hercules?What is the population of Mexico?Who is the president of Mexico?

Mexico ranks #23 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 63.83/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 68.6, while Reach is weakest at 18.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Mexico rank?

Mexico ranks #23 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 63.83/100.

What is Mexico's military power score?

Mexico's military power score is 45.06/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.