Skip to main content
Rankings

Norway Ranking

Norway scores 62.79/100, ranked #28 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 62.79/100 #28 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Norway compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#28
050100

Stronger than 86% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+11.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead27

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#26Iran63.0/100
#27Malaysia62.9/100
#28Norway (you)62.8/100
#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100
#30Sweden62.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.5
Strategic capability23.4
Strategic leverage25.0
Power conversion79.8
Resilience66.6
Reach29.3
Sovereignty65.0
Institutional position76.5
Trajectory42.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Norway ranks #28

Why Norway ranks #12

Norway scores 69.77 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 12th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Turkey at number 11 and one place above Qatar at number 13. Norway's position rests more on how well it converts what it has than on sheer size.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Power conversion at 79.8, one of the highest marks in this batch, reflecting how efficiently Norway turns resources into outcomes. Its Institutional position is also strong at 76.5, and it holds NATO Article 5 cover. Defense spending runs at 3.4 percent of GDP, a serious but affordable level, and output per worker of 91,100 dollars puts Norway among the most productive economies on earth.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic capability at 23.4, a reminder that a small population limits the depth of its bench. Norway accounts for only 0.8 percent of global arms exports, it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, and it has no nuclear weapons, so it faces nuclear-armed states without a last word of its own. Growth of 1.6 percent is sluggish, and demography will not wait for a faster pace.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is 0, a steady quarter with no sharp move in either direction. The world's largest sovereign wealth fund was steered through another stable quarter, with mainland growth holding and oil revenues flowing. The Trajectory component scores 42.6. On military capability, Norway scores 42.01, ranked 43rd, and the country is led by Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre.

Ranked nearby

#26Iran63.0/100#27Malaysia62.9/100
#28Norway62.8/100(you)
#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100#30Sweden62.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Norway — Country ProfileNorway — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Norway — TimelineJonas Gahr Støre — Leader of NorwayDid Norway acquire HIMARS launchers?Did Norway acquire 54x Leopard 2A8NOR?What is the population of Norway?Who is the president of Norway?

Norway ranks #28 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 62.79/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 79.8, while Strategic capability is weakest at 23.4. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Norway rank?

Norway ranks #28 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 62.79/100.

What is Norway's military power score?

Norway's military power score is 42.01/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.