Skip to main content
Rankings

Monaco Ranking

Monaco scores 10.05/100, ranked #179 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 10.05/100 #179 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Monaco compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#179
050100

Stronger than 8% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−41.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead178

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#177South Sudan10.2/100
#178Seychelles10.2/100
#179Monaco (you)10.1/100
#180Grenada9.8/100
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass34.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion65.2
Resilience54.8
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position42.8
Trajectory55.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Monaco ranks #179

Why Monaco ranks #179

Monaco scores 10.1 out of 100 and ranks #179 among 195 countries, between Seychelles above and Grenada below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 65.2: GDP per capita of $270,100 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average; life expectancy of 90 years — among the longest-lived peoples on Earth

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 58 — an aging population; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A neutral quarter in the truest sense: nothing happened that altered the country's course or standing. The Trajectory component itself scores 55.8. On the military board the country stands at 18.6, ranked #192. Head of government: Christophe Mirmand (Minister of State).

Ranked nearby

#177South Sudan10.2/100#178Seychelles10.2/100
#179Monaco10.1/100(you)
#180Grenada9.8/100#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Monaco — Country ProfileMonaco — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Monaco — TimelineChristophe Mirmand — Leader of MonacoWhat is the population of Monaco?Who is the president of Monaco?Monaco, Monaco — City ProfileAfghanistan — Country Profile

Monaco ranks #179 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 10.05/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 65.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Monaco rank?

Monaco ranks #179 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 10.05/100.

What is Monaco's military power score?

Monaco's military power score is 18.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.