Skip to main content
Rankings

Moldova Ranking

Moldova scores 34.11/100, ranked #150 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 34.11/100 #150 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Moldova compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#150
050100

Stronger than 23% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−17.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead149

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#148Haiti34.5/100
#149Guyana34.4/100
#150Moldova (you)34.1/100
#151Botswana33.2/100
#152Brunei32.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass48.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion55.8
Resilience60.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position47.5
Trajectory19.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Moldova ranks #150

Why Moldova ranks #150

Moldova scores 34.1 out of 100 and ranks #150 among 195 countries, between Guyana above and Botswana below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 60.9: unemployment near 1.5% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 34% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $3 billion (16.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means; only 12% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 19.8. On the military board the country stands at 29.0, ranked #153. Head of government: Vasile Tofan (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#148Haiti34.5/100#149Guyana34.4/100
#150Moldova34.1/100(you)
#151Botswana33.2/100#152Brunei32.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Moldova — Country ProfileMoldova — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Moldova — TimelineVasile Tofan — Leader of MoldovaDid Moldova acquire Air-surveillance/radar equipment?Did Moldova acquire Medium-range air-defence systems?What is the population of Moldova?Who is the president of Moldova?

Moldova ranks #150 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 34.11/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 60.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Moldova rank?

Moldova ranks #150 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 34.11/100.

What is Moldova's military power score?

Moldova's military power score is 29.0/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.