Skip to main content
Rankings

Haiti Ranking

Haiti scores 34.5/100, ranked #148 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 34.5/100 #148 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Haiti compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#148
050100

Stronger than 24% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−16.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead147

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#146Mauritius35.0/100
#147Fiji34.8/100
#148Haiti (you)34.5/100
#149Guyana34.4/100
#150Moldova34.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.1
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion35.5
Resilience43.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position43.5
Trajectory31.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Haiti ranks #148

Why Haiti ranks #148

Haiti scores 34.5 out of 100 and ranks #148 among 195 countries, between Fiji above and Guyana below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 34% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 15.1%; inflation running at 26.9% — eating paychecks

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 31.1. On the military board the country stands at 38.0, ranked #70. Head of government: Alix Didier Fils-Aimé (Transitional Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#146Mauritius35.0/100#147Fiji34.8/100
#148Haiti34.5/100(you)
#149Guyana34.4/100#150Moldova34.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Haiti — Country ProfileHaiti — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Haiti — TimelineAlix Didier Fils-Aimé — Leader of HaitiWhat is the population of Haiti?Who is the president of Haiti?Port-au-Prince, Haiti — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Haiti?

Haiti ranks #148 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 34.5/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Haiti rank?

Haiti ranks #148 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 34.5/100.

What is Haiti's military power score?

Haiti's military power score is 38.03/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.