Skip to main content
Rankings

Fiji Ranking

Fiji scores 34.76/100, ranked #147 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 34.76/100 #147 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Fiji compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#147
050100

Stronger than 25% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−16.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead146

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#145Yemen35.6/100
#146Mauritius35.0/100
#147Fiji (you)34.8/100
#148Haiti34.5/100
#149Guyana34.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass44.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion65.8
Resilience58.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.9
Trajectory45.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Fiji ranks #147

Why Fiji ranks #147

Fiji scores 34.8 out of 100 and ranks #147 among 195 countries, between Mauritius above and Haiti below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 65.8: unemployment near 4.4% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 48% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (14.8% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 45.0. On the military board the country stands at 33.0, ranked #111. Head of government: Sitiveni Rabuka (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#145Yemen35.6/100#146Mauritius35.0/100
#147Fiji34.8/100(you)
#148Haiti34.5/100#149Guyana34.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Fiji — Country ProfileFiji — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Fiji — TimelineSitiveni Rabuka — Leader of FijiDid Fiji acquire RFNS Puamau , replaced by RFNS Timo?What is the population of Fiji?Who is the president of Fiji?Suva (on Viti Levu), Fiji — City Profile

Fiji ranks #147 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 34.76/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 65.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Fiji rank?

Fiji ranks #147 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 34.76/100.

What is Fiji's military power score?

Fiji's military power score is 33.01/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.