Skip to main content
Rankings

Mauritius Ranking

Mauritius scores 35.0/100, ranked #146 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 35.0/100 #146 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Mauritius compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#146
050100

Stronger than 25% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−16.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead145

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100
#145Yemen35.6/100
#146Mauritius (you)35.0/100
#147Fiji34.8/100
#148Haiti34.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass46.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion55.4
Resilience52.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position57.8
Trajectory47.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Mauritius ranks #146

Why Mauritius ranks #146

Mauritius scores 35.0 out of 100 and ranks #146 among 195 countries, between Yemen above and Fiji below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 57.8: inflation tamed at 3.6%; unemployment near 5.5% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; only 17% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 47.3. On the military board the country stands at 38.5, ranked #66. Head of government: Navin Ramgoolam (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100#145Yemen35.6/100
#146Mauritius35.0/100(you)
#147Fiji34.8/100#148Haiti34.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Mauritius — Country ProfileMauritius — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Mauritius — TimelineNavin Ramgoolam — Leader of MauritiusDid Mauritius acquire Dhruv Mk.3 helicopter?What is the population of Mauritius?Who is the president of Mauritius?Port Louis, Mauritius — City Profile

Mauritius ranks #146 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 35.0/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 57.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Mauritius rank?

Mauritius ranks #146 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 35.0/100.

What is Mauritius's military power score?

Mauritius's military power score is 38.45/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.