Skip to main content
Rankings

Trinidad and Tobago Ranking

Trinidad and Tobago scores 35.76/100, ranked #144 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 35.76/100 #144 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Trinidad and Tobago compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#144
050100

Stronger than 26% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−15.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead143

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#142Zimbabwe37.4/100
#143Eritrea37.0/100
#144Trinidad and Tobago (you)35.8/100
#145Yemen35.6/100
#146Mauritius35.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass47.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion57.0
Resilience55.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.2
Trajectory35.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Trinidad and Tobago ranks #144

Why Trinidad and Tobago ranks #144

Trinidad and Tobago scores 35.8 out of 100 and ranks #144 among 195 countries, between Eritrea above and Yemen below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 0.5%; a current-account surplus of $1 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 35.1. On the military board the country stands at 34.0, ranked #99. Head of government: Kamla Persad-Bissessar (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#142Zimbabwe37.4/100#143Eritrea37.0/100
#144Trinidad and Tobago35.8/100(you)
#145Yemen35.6/100#146Mauritius35.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Trinidad and Tobago — Country ProfileTrinidad and Tobago — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Trinidad and Tobago — TimelineKamla Persad-Bissessar — Leader of Trinidad and TobagoWhat is the population of Trinidad and Tobago?Who is the president of Trinidad and Tobago?Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Trinidad and Tobago?

Trinidad and Tobago ranks #144 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 35.76/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Trinidad and Tobago rank?

Trinidad and Tobago ranks #144 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 35.76/100.

What is Trinidad and Tobago's military power score?

Trinidad and Tobago's military power score is 34.05/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.