Skip to main content
Rankings

Liberia Ranking

Liberia scores 40.7/100, ranked #137 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 40.7/100 #137 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Liberia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#137
050100

Stronger than 30% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−10.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead136

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#135Burundi41.3/100
#136Somalia40.8/100
#137Liberia (you)40.7/100
#138North Macedonia39.6/100
#139Cyprus38.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass49.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion47.0
Resilience56.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position60.9
Trajectory51.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Liberia ranks #137

Why Liberia ranks #137

Liberia scores 40.7 out of 100 and ranks #137 among 195 countries, between Somalia above and North Macedonia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 60.9: public debt under 28% of GDP — room to maneuver; unemployment near 2.9% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 20 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; life expectancy of only 62 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 51.1. On the military board the country stands at 36.0, ranked #87. Head of government: Joseph Boakai (President).

Ranked nearby

#135Burundi41.3/100#136Somalia40.8/100
#137Liberia40.7/100(you)
#138North Macedonia39.6/100#139Cyprus38.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Liberia — Country ProfileLiberia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Liberia — TimelineJoseph Boakai — Leader of LiberiaWhat is the population of Liberia?Who is the president of Liberia?Monrovia, Liberia — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Liberia?

Liberia ranks #137 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 40.7/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 60.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Liberia rank?

Liberia ranks #137 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 40.7/100.

What is Liberia's military power score?

Liberia's military power score is 35.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.