Skip to main content
Rankings

Kuwait Ranking

Kuwait scores 56.17/100, ranked #58 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.17/100 #58 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Kuwait compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#58
050100

Stronger than 70% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead57

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#56Romania56.5/100
#57Uzbekistan56.2/100
#58Kuwait (you)56.2/100
#59Venezuela55.9/100
#60Kenya55.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage35.3
Power conversion62.6
Resilience54.8
Reach9.3
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position62.0
Trajectory50.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Kuwait ranks #58

Why Kuwait ranks #42

Kuwait ranks #42 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 59.93 out of 100. It sits just below Colombia and just above Algeria. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty, at 85.0, far above the overall score. Kuwait is at peace and faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports and planes move through the world economy without a legal shadow. A mutual defense treaty with the United States underwrites its security. Public debt of just 9.9 percent of GDP means the state owes little and answers to no creditor.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach, at just 9.3. Kuwait holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, and it has no meaningful power projection, so its influence stops at the border. Its economy rests on only seven industries, a narrow base hostage to the price of a single commodity.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0: governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component stands at 50.7. On the military side, Kuwait scores 35.53, ranking #89 in the military table, with 17,000 active personnel. Mishal Al-Ahmad, Emir, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#56Romania56.5/100#57Uzbekistan56.2/100
#58Kuwait56.2/100(you)
#59Venezuela55.9/100#60Kenya55.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Kuwait ranks #58 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.17/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Kuwait rank?

Kuwait ranks #58 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.17/100.

What is Kuwait's military power score?

Kuwait's military power score is 35.53/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Kuwait — Country ProfileKuwait — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Kuwait — TimelineDid Kuwait acquire Design and construction services for Kuwait military bases?Did Kuwait acquire Eurofighter Typhoon?What is the population of Kuwait?Who is the president of Kuwait?Kuwait City, Kuwait — City Profile