Skip to main content
Rankings

Kenya Ranking

Kenya scores 55.78/100, ranked #60 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 55.78/100 #60 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Kenya compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#60
050100

Stronger than 69% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+4.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead59

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#58Kuwait56.2/100
#59Venezuela55.9/100
#60Kenya (you)55.8/100
#61Bangladesh55.7/100
#62Angola55.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass61.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion52.8
Resilience50.1
Reach17.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.3
Trajectory47.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Kenya ranks #60

Why Kenya ranks #60

Kenya scores 55.8 out of 100 and ranks #60 among 195 countries, between Venezuela above and Bangladesh below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 61.7: unemployment near 5.5% — work for whoever wants it; 92% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: a median age of 22 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 47.7. On the military board the country stands at 34.1, ranked #98. Head of government: William Ruto (President).

Ranked nearby

#58Kuwait56.2/100#59Venezuela55.9/100
#60Kenya55.8/100(you)
#61Bangladesh55.7/100#62Angola55.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Kenya — Country ProfileKenya — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Kenya — TimelineWilliam Ruto — Leader of KenyaDid Kenya acquire Armoured/protected vehicles?Did Kenya acquire Bayraktar TB2 armed UAVs?What is the population of Kenya?Who is the president of Kenya?

Kenya ranks #60 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 55.78/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 61.7, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Kenya rank?

Kenya ranks #60 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 55.78/100.

What is Kenya's military power score?

Kenya's military power score is 34.09/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.