Skip to main content
Rankings

Bangladesh Ranking

Bangladesh scores 55.7/100, ranked #61 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 55.7/100 #61 / 195

Momentum +4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bangladesh compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#61
050100

Stronger than 69% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+4.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead60

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#59Venezuela55.9/100
#60Kenya55.8/100
#61Bangladesh (you)55.7/100
#62Angola55.4/100
#63Greece55.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass67.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion42.2
Resilience46.9
Reach17.0
Sovereignty48.3
Institutional position52.0
Trajectory44.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bangladesh ranks #61

Why Bangladesh ranks #61

Bangladesh scores 55.7 out of 100 and ranks #61 among 195 countries, between Kenya above and Angola below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 67.5: a current-account surplus of $2 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out; unemployment near 4.7% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: only 2% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +4. The new government's Family Card scheme — cash and subsidised goods for some 20 million poor families — launched within weeks, setting the quarter's tone. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.3. On the military board the country stands at 32.2, ranked #119. Head of government: Tarique Rahman (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#59Venezuela55.9/100#60Kenya55.8/100
#61Bangladesh55.7/100(you)
#62Angola55.4/100#63Greece55.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bangladesh — Country ProfileBangladesh — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bangladesh — TimelineTarique Rahman — Leader of BangladeshDid Bangladesh acquire J-10CE fighters?What is the population of Bangladesh?Who is the president of Bangladesh?Bogra, Bangladesh — City Profile

Bangladesh ranks #61 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 55.7/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 67.5, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bangladesh rank?

Bangladesh ranks #61 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 55.7/100.

What is Bangladesh's military power score?

Bangladesh's military power score is 32.22/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.