Skip to main content
Rankings

Iraq Ranking

Iraq scores 58.43/100, ranked #46 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 58.43/100 #46 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Iraq compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#46
050100

Stronger than 76% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+7.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead45

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#44Finland59.3/100
#45Ukraine58.6/100
#46Iraq (you)58.4/100
#47North Korea58.2/100
#48Philippines58.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass62.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage40.0
Power conversion49.2
Resilience44.7
Reach9.3
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position43.4
Trajectory50.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Iraq ranks #46

Why Iraq ranks #46

Iraq scores 58.4 out of 100 and ranks #46 among 195 countries, between Ukraine above and North Korea below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0: public debt under 27% of GDP — room to maneuver; a current-account surplus of $28 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: only 1% of electricity from low-carbon sources; unemployment at 15.6%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 50.6. On the military board the country stands at 26.5, ranked #178. Head of government: Ali al-Zaidi (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#44Finland59.3/100#45Ukraine58.6/100
#46Iraq58.4/100(you)
#47North Korea58.2/100#48Philippines58.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Iraq — Country ProfileIraq — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Iraq — TimelineAli al-Zaidi — Leader of IraqDid Iraq acquire Bell 412EPX helicopters and related equipment?Did Iraq acquire CAESAR 155mm self-propelled howitzers?What is the population of Iraq?Who is the president of Iraq?

Iraq ranks #46 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 58.43/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Iraq rank?

Iraq ranks #46 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 58.43/100.

What is Iraq's military power score?

Iraq's military power score is 26.54/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.