Skip to main content
Rankings

India Ranking

India scores 77.59/100, ranked #6 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 77.59/100 #6 / 195

Momentum +8 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How India compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#6
050100

Stronger than 97% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+26.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead5

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#4United Kingdom82.7/100
#5Russia82.6/100
#6India (you)77.6/100
#7Japan72.3/100
#8Israel71.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass77.4
Strategic capability60.5
Strategic leverage31.8
Power conversion56.2
Resilience65.3
Reach44.2
Sovereignty61.7
Institutional position60.2
Trajectory71.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why India ranks #6

Why India ranks #6

India scores 78.13 out of 100 and ranks #6 among 195 countries, sitting between the United Kingdom above and Indonesia below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #6 it describes a rising power whose mass is already top-tier while its leverage lags.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 78.7, and the strengths show mass being converted into weight: a nuclear arsenal, 5,500 peacekeepers contributed, 1.46 million active military personnel, and a $1.4 trillion megaprojects pipeline, the most honest economic forecast there is.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 31.8, and the drags are about exclusion: no seat at the Security Council table, no collective-defense treaty, command of only 1 strategic chokepoint, and a $6 billion cushion, since the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +8. Hosting the BRICS summit was the quarter's headline: Modi held some fifteen bilaterals and used the chair to warn against the weaponisation of technology and critical minerals. The Trajectory component itself scores 71.7; on the military board the country stands at 57.38, ranked #7, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Ranked nearby

#4United Kingdom82.7/100#5Russia82.6/100
#6India77.6/100(you)
#7Japan72.3/100#8Israel71.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

India — Country ProfileIndia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of India — TimelineNarendra Modi — Leader of IndiaDid India acquire ATAGS 155mm/52-calibre towed artillery guns + 327 high-mobility 6x6 gun towing vehicles?Did India acquire Indigenous nuclear attack submarines?What is the population of India?Who is the president of India?

India ranks #6 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 77.59/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 77.4, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 31.8. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does India rank?

India ranks #6 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 77.59/100.

What is India's military power score?

India's military power score is 57.38/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.