Skip to main content
Rankings

United Kingdom Ranking

United Kingdom scores 82.69/100, ranked #4 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 82.69/100 #4 / 195

Momentum +20 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How United Kingdom compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#4
050100

Stronger than 98% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+31.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead3

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#2China87.1/100
#3France82.7/100
#4United Kingdom (you)82.7/100
#5Russia82.6/100
#6India77.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass67.5
Strategic capability68.9
Strategic leverage39.5
Power conversion71.0
Resilience68.4
Reach64.7
Sovereignty58.3
Institutional position75.9
Trajectory45.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why United Kingdom ranks #4

Why United Kingdom ranks #5

The United Kingdom scores 82.72 out of 100 and ranks #5 among 195 countries, sitting between France above and India below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #5 it describes a power whose institutions still punch above a thinner strategic base.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 75.9, and the strengths are inherited and earned in equal measure: a Five-Eyes-class global intelligence apparatus, a permanent UN Security Council seat with the veto, NATO Article 5 cover, and an economy of 17 distinct industries that never stakes the country on a lone harvest.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 39.5, and the drags are post-imperial: only 3.6% of world arms exports, just 2 bloc memberships in a world that negotiates in clubs, hard power flat while the plates move, and FX reserves covering 1 month of imports, too thin for a real shock.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +20, the quarter's single biggest momentum event on the entire board. The July handover from Starmer to Burnham reset British politics. The Trajectory component itself scores 45.5; on the military board the country stands at 68.96, ranked #4, under Prime Minister Andy Burnham.

Ranked nearby

#2China87.1/100#3France82.7/100
#4United Kingdom82.7/100(you)
#5Russia82.6/100#6India77.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

United Kingdom — Country ProfileUnited Kingdom — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of United Kingdom — TimelineAndy Burnham — Leader of United KingdomDid United Kingdom acquire 14x Archer 155mm wheeled self-propelled howitzers?Did United Kingdom acquire 623x Boxer mechanised infantry vehicles?What is the population of United Kingdom?Who is the president of United Kingdom?

United Kingdom ranks #4 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 82.69/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 75.9, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 39.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does United Kingdom rank?

United Kingdom ranks #4 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 82.69/100.

What is United Kingdom's military power score?

United Kingdom's military power score is 68.96/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.