Skip to main content
Rankings

Democratic Republic of the Congo Ranking

Democratic Republic of the Congo scores 54.72/100, ranked #66 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 54.72/100 #66 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Democratic Republic of the Congo compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#66
050100

Stronger than 66% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+3.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead65

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#64Azerbaijan55.0/100
#65Libya54.9/100
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo (you)54.7/100
#67Tanzania54.2/100
#68Ghana53.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass63.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage41.7
Power conversion38.9
Resilience37.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position48.3
Trajectory60.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks #66

Why Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks #66

Democratic Republic of the Congo scores 54.7 out of 100 and ranks #66 among 195 countries, between Libya above and Tanzania below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 63.2: public debt under 16% of GDP — room to maneuver; unemployment near 4.6% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: inflation running at 41.5% — eating paychecks; fertility of 5.4 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 60.9. On the military board the country stands at 39.8, ranked #57. Head of government: Félix Tshisekedi (President).

Ranked nearby

#64Azerbaijan55.0/100#65Libya54.9/100
#66Democratic Republic of the Congo54.7/100(you)
#67Tanzania54.2/100#68Ghana53.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Democratic Republic of the Congo — Country ProfileDemocratic Republic of the Congo — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Democratic Republic of the Congo — TimelineFélix Tshisekedi — Leader of Democratic Republic of the CongoDid Democratic Republic of the Congo acquire Bayraktar TB2 UAVs?Did Democratic Republic of the Congo acquire Berkut-VM jet drones?What is the population of Democratic Republic of the Congo?Who is the president of Democratic Republic of the Congo?

Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks #66 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 54.72/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 63.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Democratic Republic of the Congo rank?

Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks #66 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 54.72/100.

What is Democratic Republic of the Congo's military power score?

Democratic Republic of the Congo's military power score is 39.81/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.